JQS Stats

The following information was taken from the Massachusetts Department of Education website.


Please see the bottom of this page for more information on this and other schools  with a direct link to the 

Massachusetts Department of Education website.


Enrollment Data


Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity (2010-11)
Race% of School% of District% of State
African American12.135.58.2
Asian60.28.45.5
Hispanic18.440.915.4
Native American0.10.40.2
White7.212.968.0
Native Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.00.10.1
Multi-Race, Non-Hispanic2.01.82.4

Enrollment by Gender (2010-11)
 SchoolDistrictState
Male43629,063490,363
Female37426,974465,200
Total81056,037955,563

Enrollment by Grade (2010-11)
 PKK123456789101112SPCTTotal
District2,5224,1434,3574,1473,9634,0893,7883,6793,9993,7644,7944,2914,1284,212161-56,037
Josiah Quincy5012112811512113114400000000-810
 

Teacher Data (2010-11)


 SchoolDistrictState
Total # of Teachers54.74,260.368,754.2
% of Teachers Licensed in Teaching Assignment97.197.597.5
Total # of Classes in Core Academic Areas30817,981335,925
% of Core Academic Classes Taught by Teachers Who are Highly Qualified82.593.997.7
Student/Teacher Ratio14.8 to 113.2 to 113.9 to 1

Data Last Updated on September 30, 2011.

Grade and SubjectProficient or HigherAdvancedProficientNeeds ImprovementWarning/ FailingStudents IncludedCPISGPIncluded in SGP
SCHOOLSTATESCHOOLSTATESCHOOLSTATESCHOOLSTATESCHOOLSTATE
GRADE 03 - READING4461611385047308911876.5N/AN/A
GRADE 03 - MATHEMATICS63668145552292581011983.2N/AN/A
GRADE 04 - ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS535310104343403581212980.467.0121
GRADE 04 - MATHEMATICS734727154632234241113090.278.0117
GRADE 05 - ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS69671817515026245914189.075.0133
GRADE 05 - MATHEMATICS785938254034162661514190.178.0133
GRADE 05 - SCIENCE AND TECH/ENG4650121434363936151514176.6N/AN/A
ALL GRADES - ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS56691217445237237838882.371.0254
ALL GRADES - MATHEMATICS725825244734222761539088.078.0250

Josiah Quincy - 2011 Accountability Data

District:Boston (00350000)
School:Josiah Quincy (00350286)
Accountability & Assistance Level:Level 2
School Title I Status:Title I School (SW)
NCLB School Choice Required:Yes
Supplemental Educational Services Required:Yes

2011 Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) Data - Summary

Summary Data | Detailed Data
 NCLB Accountability StatusImprovement Rating
ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTSRestructuring Year 2 - SubgroupsNo Change
MATHEMATICSNo StatusOn Target

To make AYP in 2011, a student group must meet (A) a student participation requirement, either (B) the State's 2011 performance target for that subject or (C) the group's own 2011 improvement target, and (D) an additional attendance or graduation requirement.

Student Group(A) Participation(B) Performance(C) Improvement(D) Attendance 
Did at least 95% of students participate in MCAS?Did student group meet or exceed state performance target?Did student group meet or exceed its own improvement target?Did student group meet attendance (G1-8) or graduation rate target (G9-12)?
ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTSMet
Target
ActualMet
Target
(95.1)
ActualMet
Target
Change from
2010
Met
Target
ActualAYP 2011
Aggregate Yes 99 No 82.3 No 0.9 Yes 97.5 No 
Lim. English Prof. Yes 99 No 81.0 No 2.0 Yes 98.1 No 
Special Education Yes 98 No 62.5 Yes/SH 1.4 Yes 95.5 Yes 
Low Income Yes 99 No 80.1 No 1.0 Yes 97.6 No 
Afr. Amer./Black Yes 100 No 77.9 Yes/SH 0.3 Yes 94.3 Yes 
Asian or Pacif. Isl. Yes 100 No 82.3 No 0.1 Yes 98.6 No 
Hispanic Yes 99 No 82.6 Yes 7.1 Yes 96.2 Yes 
Native American 
White 84.3 
MATHEMATICSMet
Target
ActualMet
Target
(92.2)
ActualMet
Target
Change from
2010
Met
Target
ActualAYP 2011
Aggregate Yes 100 No 88.0 Yes 2.2 Yes 97.5 Yes 
Lim. English Prof. Yes 100 No 91.8 Yes 4.6 Yes 98.1 Yes 
Special Education Yes 100 No 62.2 Yes/SH -2.8 Yes 95.5 Yes 
Low Income Yes 100 No 86.6 Yes 2.0 Yes 97.6 Yes 
Afr. Amer./Black Yes 100 No 69.8 No 3.5 Yes 94.3 No 
Asian or Pacif. Isl. Yes 100 Yes 93.0 Yes 1.9 Yes 98.6 Yes 
Hispanic Yes 100 No 79.9 Yes 2.9 Yes 96.2 Yes 
Native American 
White 88.9 

Adequate Yearly Progress HistoryNCLB Accountability Status
 20042005200620072008200920102011
ELAAggregateYes No No No Yes Yes No No Restructuring Year 2 - Subgroups 
All SubgroupsYes No No No No Yes No No 
MATHAggregateYes Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes No Status
All SubgroupsYes Yes Yes No Yes No Yes No